2019 FINALISTS

We are pleased to announce the finalists for the 2019 Endeavour Awards!


BEST INDUSTRIAL IOT APPLICATION
Nominee companies will be assessed on the extent and quality of their use of smart factories implementing Industrial IOT applications to assist in the areas of operations and manufacturing

Matrix Intelligent IOT Lighting Platform – Vivid Technology
Red Belly Block Chain – CSIRO in partnership with the University of Sydney
CleanPath Data System – Smartline Machinery
OFS-X – Operations Feedback Systems

EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING SKILLS DEVELOPMENT
Nominee companies will be evaluated on the strength of their manufacturing skills development program(s)

Industry 4.0 Higher Apprentice Program – Ai Group in partnership with Swinburne University
Advanced Manufacturing Precinct – RMIT University
‘Competence Development’ Approach – Pilz Australia

GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAIN INTEGRATION OF THE YEAR
Nominees will be evaluated on their unique experience and/or products that allow them to successfully access the global supply chain.

iOrthotics
HMS Group
REDARC Electronics
Method Recycling

MOST INNOVATIVE MANUFACTURING COMPANY
Nominees will be evaluated on their innovative Australian made and/or designed products, as well as their points of difference to other Australian manufacturing companies

Black Sky Aerospace
REDARC Electronics
Andrew Donald Design Engineering
Special Patterns
Jehbco Silicones
Design+Industry

OUTSTANDING START-UP
Nominees will be evaluated on their organisations and what they bring to the manufacturing sector.

Black Sky Aerospace
VAPAR
Nicholas Hacko Watches
irønskinn
Persistent Aerospace

SAFETY SOLUTION OF THE YEAR
Nominees will be evaluated on how their development, technology or initiative ensures that safety is paramount.

Fire-Resistant Cladding – IFFE Group
Self-Healing Repair Technology for Damaged Carbon Fibre Composites – RMIT University (School of Engineering)
B300 Scrubber-Sweeper Combo-Machine – Kärcher Australia
Black Kite Unmanned Aircraft System – RMIT University (Unmanned Aircraft Systems Research Team)
Custom Boilermaker Apron – Tasman Rope Access
Pegasus Manual Handling Project – Asaleo Care
HMS200 Mini Loader – HMS Group

AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRIAL PRODUCT OF THE YEAR
Nominees will be evaluated on their Australian made and/or designed products and their points of difference to other available products designed for industrial application

Clay-Fired Biosolid Bricks – RMIT University (School of Engineering)
RedVision – REDARC Electronics
Sealtick 6086b – Sealtick
INOX Ultra-Chef Cooking System – INOX Australia
Industrial Woodchipper Range – Chipstar Australia
CRC BioDegreaser – CRC Industries

ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTION OF THE YEAR
Nominees will be evaluated on how their development, technology or initiative has made a positive impact to environmental sustainability in manufacturing.

Additive Manufacturing of Orthotics – iOrthotics
CRC BioDegreaser – CRC Industries
Industrial Lighting Overhaul – Fletcher International Exports
Recycling of Energetic Waste – Australian Munitions (Thales Australia)
Recycling End-of-Life Tyres – Tyre Stewardship Australia
CRC SmartWasher – CRC Industries
Manufacturing Clay-Fired Bricks using Biosolids – RMIT University (School of Engineering)

TECHNOLOGY APPLICATION
Nominees will be evaluated on how their new technology application provides a benefit to the industry and the broader community.

Clay-Fired Biosolid Bricks – RMIT University (School of Engineering)
Additive Manufacturing of Cutting Tools – RMIT University (Advanced Manufacturing Precinct)
Capital Expansion Program – REDARC Electronics
Robotic Ice Cream Shop – Special Patterns
Australian National Fabrication Facility Network – Australian National Fabrication Facility
iOrthotics ERP System – iOrthotics
RepuCoin – Monash University
OFS-X – Operations Feedback Systems
Augmented Reality Steel Manufacturing – Watkins Steel
HMS200 Mini Loader – HMS Group

MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR
From the numerous entries received across all categories of the 2019 Endeavour Awards, one trailblazer stands out for outstanding innovation in the areas of technology, management and product development.

All organisations who are nominated in any other category are automatically included in the running for Manufacturer of the Year.